L’ARBITRO THE REFEREE (2013)

CINEMED MONTPELLIER Prix Jeune Public
BIF&ST BARI Best Director First and Second Feature Films
MAMERS EN MARS FESTIVAL DE FILMS EUROPÉENS Prix Du Jury
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE AUBAGNE Best Screenplay
EST FILM FESTIVAL Best Feature Film
HEARTLAND FILM FESTIVAL INDIANAPOLIS Award Winner
WORLDFEST HOUSTON Platinum Award
FESTIVAL UNIVERCINÉ NANTES Prix Du Jury Lyceen – Prix Du Jury Inter-Festivals
FESTIVAL DU FILM ITALIEN DE VILLERUPT Prix Jeune Public
MAREMETRAGGIO TRIESTE Jury Award
ASTI FILM FESTIVAL Best Director
ARIANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – Best Feature Film
CINEMA GIOVANE ROMA Jury Award
CAPRI HOLLYWOOD Best New Director
PREMIO TUMBARINU D’ARGENTO GAVOI Best Feature Film

SHORT FILMS

BELLA DI NOTTE (2013)

DAVID DI DONATELLO: Nomination
ICFF Toronto: Best Short Film
Visioni Italiane Cineteca di Bologna : Visioni Sarde Award
Cesate Short Film Festival: Best Animation.
Etranger Film festival: Audience Award
Zerotrenta Cortofestival: Best Director
Cervignano Film Festival: Best Screenplay
Fluvione Corto festival: Best Screenplay
Corto Corrente: Best Editing
Mitreo Film Festival: Best Short Film
Small Movie Festival: Best Short Film
Sannio Cinema & Rock’N’Roll: Jury’s Special Mention
Corto Nanni: Best Short Film
Siciliambiente: Second Prize
Cortotendenza: Jury’s Special Mention

CUORE DI CLOWN (2011)

Circeo Film Festival: Best Short Film
Zerotrenta Film Festival: Best Director
Salento Finibus Terrae: Best Director

L’ARBITRO (2009)

Clermont-Ferrand : JURY SPECIAL PRIZE
David di Donatello: BEST SHORT FILM
Nastri d’Argento SNGCI (Silver Ribbon): Special Mention for the Director
Festival du Film d’Amiens (France): Prix Fémis (École Nationale Supérieure des Métiers de l’Image et du Son); Mention of the Jury of women in the prison of Amiens.
Manlleu (Barcelona): Best digital short film
Certamen Internacional de Cortos de Soria (Spain): Best Artistic Contribution
Lille European Short Film Festival : Prix Spécial du Jury
FIDEC (Huy; Belgium): Special mention of the young people jury.
BCN Sports Film Festival (Barcelona): Best short film
Festival International de Mohammedia (Marocco): Second prize
Visioni Italiane (Bologna): Best Kodak short film
Capalbio International Short Film Festival: Special prize of Regione Toscana
Maremetraggio (Trieste): Best Italian short film; Best editing
Valdarno Cinema FEDIC: Special jury prize
Sonar Film Festival (Forence): Best Italian short film
Est Film Festival (Montefiascone; VT): Best short film
Cortopotere (Bergamo): Best short film
Puntodivista Film Festival (Sarroch): Best Director; Best Cinematography
Rassegna di Cinema Frentana (Chieti): Best Actor; Best Cinematography
Concorto (Pontenure; PC): Young People Jury Prize
Collecchio Film Festival: Best Sport Short Film
“In Genere” Film Festival (Canino; VT ): Best Comedy Director
Civitacortofestival (Civitavecchia): First Prize
Sedicicorto International Film Festival (Forlì): Best Italian Short Film
Zerotrenta Corto Festival (Ferrara): Best Cinematography
Filoteo Alberini (Orte): First Prize and 2 Jury Mentions
Mitreo Film Festival (S. Maria Capua Vetere; Caserta): Best short film
Cesate Short Film Festival (MI): Best short film
Shortini Film Festival (Augusta; Siracusa): Best Director

IL FIGLIO DELL TERRA (2008)

ENEL DIGITAL CONTEST 2009
ECIB- 9Zeros Special Prize (Barcelona)
Accademia di Cinema e Televisione Griffith Special Prize
Milan Istituto Europeo di Design (IED) Special Prize
NUCT Special Prize (Rome)

COLIBRÌ (2007)

ENEL DIGITAL CONTEST 2008
Best Creative Idea (Jury Prize, President: Ferzan Ozpetek)
Best Communication Idea (Prize of the Italian Federation of Public Relations)
Special Prize of the Faculty of Communication Sciences of the Sapienza University of Rome
Milan Istituto Europeo di Design (IED) Special Prize
Puntodivista Film Festival (Sarroch; CA): BEST SOCIAL COMMERCIAL
Cortolovere (Lovere; BG) : BEST TV SHORT
Sapporo Short Film Festival (Japan): YOUNG PEOPLE JURY PRIZE

BANANA ROSSA (2005)

Young Director Award (Cannes): SHORT LIST
Globo d’Oro della Stampa Estera: SHORT LIST
Videominuto POP TV (Prato): FIRST PRIZE
Piccante Film Festival (Cosenza): BEST SHORT FILM; BEST DIRECTOR; AUDIENCE AWARD
V-ART (Cagliari) SPECIAL MENTION FOR THE DIRECTOR

Il LEONE (2002)

Festival der Nationen: (Linz; Austria) GOLDEN BEAR
Festival del Cinema Europeo (Lucca): FIRST PRIZE
Cortosardo (Sassari): FIRST PRIZE
Mestre Film Festival (Venice): SECOND PRIZE

SCREENPLAYS

L’UOMO CHE COMPRÒ LA LUNA (2004)

B.A.F.F. (Busto Arsizio Film Festival) BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM SCREENPLAY
Jury: Carlo Lizzani, Furio Scarpelli, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Enrico Vanzina

MONOLOGO AMERICANO (2004)

V-ART (Cagliari): Script@ Prize for best cinematographic story.